The Society held its annual Open
Show at Swindon on Saturday 4 March 2006.
Best in Show was judged by Mrs F
Somerfield (Oudenarde)
Best in Show - Cawthera's Pomeranian, Lireva The Future's In Focus
Reserve Best in Show -
Hathaway's Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier, Kariskiye Desperate Dougal JW ShCM
Best Puppy in Show -
Hunt's Smooth Dachshund, Carpaccio Black Sabbath
Reserve Best Puppy in Show -
Rutter's Shih Tzu, Chanikos To Catch A Dream for Etherlsmead
Breed and Group Winners are shown below:
Gundogs
Hounds
Pastoral
Terriers
Toy
Utility
Working
Gundogs, Group Judge Mrs J Miller (Feorlig)
Group 1 - Gray's Weimaraner, Maidendale Shere Khan
Group 2 - Osborn's Field Spaniel, Nadavin Lilianna for Elgert
Group 3 - May's Golden Retriever, Cherrygold Holliewould JW
Group 4 - Isherwood's Pointer Pipeaway Focus Fixation with Symitry
Puppy G1 - Turner's Golden Retriever, Amilone Betty Boop
Puppy G2 - Curtis's Irish Setter, Wyldfire Colleen
Puppy G3 - Nash's Weimaraner, Maidendale Moon Roma with Mitoko
Puppy G4 - Rutherford's Hungarian Vizsla Kincsem Kaja
Field Spaniel, Judge Mrs H Tye (Tymora)
BOB - Osborn Nadavin Lilianna for Elgert
BP - no entries
Flatcoated Retriever, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)
BOB - Caverley Gwenadillo Christmas Wish JW
BP - Delamere Languido Gazelle
German Shorthaired Pointer, Judge Mrs
H Tye (Tymora)
BOB - Morris Passive Educator
BP - Pitman & Whitworth Bryburn Suesanna of Pitwit
Golden Retriever, Judge
Mrs J Miller (Feorlig)
BOB - May Cherrygold Holliewould JW
BP - Turner Amilone Betty Boop
Hungarian Vizsla, Judge Miss M Sutton (Neszmely)
BOB - Rutherford Roytan Slipstream for Kincsem
BP - Rutherford Kincsem Kaja
Irish Setter, Judge Mrs J Drake (Clamerkin)
BOB - King Brenrue Alicia
BP - Curtis Wyldfire Colleen
Italian Spinone, Judge
Mrs J Miller (Feorlig)
BOB - Curley Tina Brinha
BP - Curley Tina Brinha
Pointer, Judge Mrs J Drake (Clamerkin)
BOB - Isherwood Pipeaway Focus Fixation with Symitry
BP - Gordon Shanandi Raising A Riot at Hawkfield
AV Gundog NSC, Judge
Mrs J Miller (Feorlig)
Best AVNSC - Gray's Weimaraner, Maidendale Shere Khan
BP - Nash's Weimaraner, Maidendale Moon Roma with Mitoko
Top
Hounds, Judge Mrs J E Pain (Ravensbeech)
Group 1 - Mackenzie's Grand Basset GV, Bassbarr Gabrielle of Wakelyns
Group 2 - Johnson's Basset FDV, Sweetdean Pina Colada of Houndsline ShCM
Group 3 - Hunt's Smooth Dachshund, Ch D'Arisca Class Distinction at
Carpaccio JW
Group 4 - Ferguson Petit Basset GV, Willowbrae Drivin Mis Daisy
Puppy G1 - Hunt's Smooth Dachshund, Carpaccio Black Sabbath
Puppy G2 - Clifford's Wire Haired Dachshund, Ablebody Pasadoble
Puppy G3 - Clifford's Wire Haired Dachshund, Ablebody Rock 'N' Roll
Puppy G4 - Ergis's Min Smooth Dachshund, Siouxline Thomas
Afghan, Judge
Mrs J E Pain (Ravensbeech)
BOB - Evans & Hillier Mashaalah Faridah at Numa
BP - Heath Metewand Manyane
Basset GV (Grand), Judge Mrs A Snelgrove (Huntinghill)
BOB - Mackenzie Bassbarr Gabrielle of Wakelyns
BP - no entries
Basset GV (Petit), Judge Mrs A Snelgrove (Huntinghill)
BOB - Ferguson Willowbrae Drivin Mis Daisy
BP - Walklet Rushgrouve Bourdeaux
Beagle, Judge Mr E Dawe (Westhurst)
BOB - Chapman Gemark High Dudgeon
BP - no entries
Dachshund Std Smooth Haired, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)
BOB - Hunt Ch D'arista Class Distinction at Carpaccio JW
BP - Hunt Carpaccio Black Sabbath
Dachshund Min Smooth Haired, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)
BOB - Ergis Siouxline Thomas
BP - Ergis Siouxline Thomas
Dachshund Std Long Haired, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)
BOB - Chester Rokerpark Margaret Elenor
BP - Chester Rokerpark Margaret Elenor
Dachshund Min Long Haired, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)
BOB - Burge & Rossiter Rafthouse Rainbows End of Creekpit
BP - no entries
Dachshund Std Wire Haired, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)
BOB - Clifford Winterstorm Symphony with Ablebody
BP - Clifford Ablebody Rock 'N' Roll
Dachshund Min Wire Haired, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)
BOB - Wilberg Kanix Isobell
BP - Wilberg Kanix Isobell
Saluki, Judge
Mrs J E Pain (Ravensbeech)
BOB - Cornock Mumtaz Sea Breeze
BP - Cornock Mumtaz Sea Breeze
Whippet, Judge Mrs S Nelson (Hamiltonian)
BOB - de Dio Nevedith Zedfa Zeeta of Kushkaa
BP - Hoare Oakbark Mistique at Tormor
AV Hound NSC, Judge
Mrs J E Pain (Ravensbeech)
Best AVNSC - Johnson's Basset FDV, Sweetdean Pina Colada of Houndsline ShCM
BP - no entries
Top
Pastoral, Judge Mr D Weller (Evad)
Group 1 - Saunders's Australian Shepherd, Gemthorne Thunderstorm TAF
Group 2 - Cawthera's Samoyed, Samhaven Kaos Reigns at Lireva NAF TAF
Group 3 - Stott's Shetland Sheepdog, Keltihope Summer Breeze
Group 4 - Allsop's Swedish Vallhund, Toidi Moonlight Magic at Thornevald
Puppy G1 - Cawthera's Samoyed, Samhaven Kaos Reigns at Lireva NAF TAF
Puppy G2 - Stott's Shetland Sheepdog, Keltihope Summer Breeze
Puppy G3 - Penney's OES, Holanja Aurora's Dream TAF
Puppy G4 - Wright's Australian Cattle Dog, Yarraman Dare To Rock at Coright
Australian Cattle Dog, Judge Mrs C Owen (Owainglyngwr)
BOB - Wright YarramanDare To Rock at Coright
RBOB - Hayles Austmans Divine Blue at Angelarc
BP - Wright Yarraman Dare To Rock at Coright
Australian Shepherd Dog, Judge
Mr D Weller (Evad)
BOB - Saunders Gemthorne Thunderstorm TAF
BP - no entries
Bearded Collie, Judge
Mr D Weller (Evad)
BOB - White & Ellis Breaksea Allegro JW
BP - White & Ellis Coalacre Rigoletto At Karmelian
Border Collie, Judge Judge
Mr D Weller (Evad)
BOB - Kernahan Charney Wish Upon A Star
BP - Bliss & Bridport Charney Rosella
GSD, Judge Mr P J Jolley (Rubio)
BOB - Petrie Bilnetts Van Damme JW
RBOB - Waite Jojoba Bonsai
BP - Arnold Grangehey Katja
Samoyed, Judge
Mr D Weller (Evad)
BOB - Cawthera Samhaven Kaos Reigns at Lireva NAF TAF
BP - Cawthera Samhaven Kaos Reigns at Lireva NAF TAF
Shetland Sheepdog, Judge Mrs A Corke (Longdon)
BOB - Stott Keltihope Summer Breeze
BP - Stott Keltihope Summer Breeze
AV Pastoral NSC, Judge
Mr D Weller (Evad)
Best AVNSC - Allsop's Swedish Vallhund, Toidi Moonlight Magic at Thornevald
BP - Penney's OES, Holanja Aurora's Dream TAF
Top
Terriers, Judge Mrs J Miller (Feorlig)
Group 1 - Hathaway's SCWT, Kariskiye Desperate Dougal JW ShCM
Group 2 - Highfield's PRT, Bradpole Black Diamond
Group 3 - O'Neill's Manchester Terrier, Alvedistan Eclipse at Megellen
Group 4 - Matsumura's Norfolk Terrier, Jaeva Silent Whisper
Puppy G1 - Moss's Kerry Blue, Naughty But Nice at Kopykats
Puppy G2 - Hathaway's SCWT, Kariskiye Golden Balls
Puppy G3 - Garrett & Ralphs's Manchester Terrier, Calot Gozova
Cairn Terrier, Judge Mr R Fyfe (Andrum)
BOB - Thompson Castleline Prince Harry
BP - Weaver Copseleaze Corn Cracker
Manchester Terrier, Judge Miss F Freer (Felfree)
BOB - O'Neill Alvedistan Eclipse at Megellen
BP - Garrett & Ralphs Calot Gozova
Norfolk Terrier, Judge
Mrs J Miller (Feorlig)
BOB - Matsumura Jaeva Silent Whisper
BP - no entries
Norwich Terrier, Judge
Mrs J Miller (Feorlig)
BOB - James Ragus Wild Story at Bakewood
BP - no entries
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier, Judge
Mrs J Miller (Feorlig)
BOB - Hathaway Kariskiye Desperate Dougal JW ShCM
BP - Hathaway Kariskiye Golden Balls
AV Terrier NSC, Judge
Mrs J Miller (Feorlig)
Best AVNSC - Highfield's PRT, Bradpole Black Diamond
BP - Moss's Kerry Blue, Naughty But Nice at Kopykats
Top
Toy, Group Judge Ms S Smith (Sueacres)
Group 1 - Cawthera's Pomeranian, Lireva The Future's In Focus
Group 2 - Coull & Eyles's Min Pincher, Ch Vardenais Moon Maestro
Group 3 - Cole's Chinese Crested, Danoota Diamonds And Pearls for Aledan
Group 4 - Borg's Papillon, Elendil Amaryllis
Puppy G1 - Smith's Pomeranian, Sidlyn Paddy Particular
Puppy G2 - Borg's Papillon, Elendil Kismet NAF
Puppy G3 - Puttick's Pekinese, Taihang Insatiable
Puppy G4 - Day's Chinese
Crested, Belledais Buccaneer
Chinese Crested, Judge Miss M Foley (Tamilay)
BOB - Cole Danoota Diamonds And Pearls for Aledan
BP - Day Belledais Buccaneer
Italian Greyhound, Judge
Ms S Smith (Sueacres)
BOB - abs
BP - abs
Miniature Pinscher, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)
BOB - Coull & Eyles Ch Vardenais Moon Maestro
RBOB - Coull Vardenais Ch Moon Glow JW ShCM
BP - no entries
Papillon, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)
BOB - Borg Elendil Amaryllis
BP - Borg Elendil Kismet NAF
Pomeranian, Judge Mr N Stancill (Natella)
BOB - Cawthera Lireva The Future's In Focus
BP - Smith Sidlyn Paddy Particular
Pug, Judge
Ms S Smith (Sueacres)
BOB - abs
BP - abs
AV Toy NSC, Judge
Ms S Smith (Sueacres)
Best AVNSC - Puttick's Pekinese, Taihang Insatiable
BP - Puttick's Pekinese, Taihang Insatiable
Top
Utility, Judge Mrs S L Jakeman (Tanlap)
Group 1 - Kirton's Japanese Spitz, Itsme Star Performance
Group 2 - Paradise's Lhasa Apso, Shardlow Rose Petals Fall over Cedarpoin
Group 3 - Bolt's Dalmatian, Fakenham Flash Gordon
Group 4 - Anderton's Shih Tzu, Pekjoe Sharp Shooter JW
Puppy G1 - Rutter's Shih Tzu, Chanikos To Catch A Dream for
Etherlsmead
Puppy G2 - McManus's Dalmatian, Boschendal Bit Of A Snob
Puppy G3 - Rubery's Miniature Schnauzer, Angilgate Gadget Man
Puppy G4 - Bawden & Brown's Schnauzer, Khanate Million Dollar Baby
Dalmatian, Judge Mrs E Hammett (Bryedal)
BOB - Bolt Fakenham Flash Gordon
BP - McManus Boschendal Bit Of A Snob
French Bulldog, Judge Mr J Robinson (Jodash)
BOB - Jenkins Feniton Pied Piper
BP - Hughes Nokomis Shining Water at Jarian
Japanese Spitz, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)
BOB - Kirton Itsme Star Performance
BOS - Ferry Itsme Chianna
BP - Bliss & Bridport Charney Hosi Uta
Lhasa Apso, Judge Miss M Carwardine (Spockavon)
BOB - Paradise Shardlow Rose Petals Fall over Cedarpoin
RBOB - Allen Deelayne Que De Que
BP - no entries
Miniature Schnauzer, Judge Miss L Dixon (Andix)
BOB - Williams Figheldean Take A Chance at Santonshire
BP - Rubery Angilgate Gadget Man
Schnauzer, Judge Mrs Miss L Dixon (Andix)
BOB - Morris Bretannoire Alfonso
BP - Morris Tamberg's Femme Fatale
Shar Pei, Judge
S L Jakeman (Tanlap)
BOB - Flynn Mijujo Fire Escape
BP - Lloyd Sharsown Jessica Rabbit
Shih Tzu, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)
BOB - Anderton Pekjoe Sharp Shooter JW
BP - Rutter Chanikos To Catch A Dream for Etherlsmead
AV Utility NSC, Judge
S L Jakeman (Tanlap)
Best AVNSC - Kirk's Miniature Poodle, Vanitonia Gabriella at Brisville
BP - no entries
Top
Working, Judge
Mr P J Jolley (Rubio)
Group 1 - Robinson's Boxer, Robinstek Pretty Woman
Group 2 - James's Dobermann, Jaegerson Singing The Blues JW
Group 3 - Pitchford's Leonberger, Helkenna Travellers Joy from Arcanine
Group 4 - Wood's Rottweiler, Megajmar Classic Impact
Puppy G1 - Evans's Rottweiler, Maddiecass Spruce Goose
Puppy G2 - Robinson' Boxer, Robinstek Gwen Stefani
Puppy G3 - Hopkinson's Dobermann, Otago Tahora
Puppy G4 - Brain's Alaskan Malamute, Dankatcha Nila Bindu
Bernese Mountain Dog, Judge Miss J Wardrop (Florizel)
BOB - Sargent Osemans Percyverance at Sargbilko
RBOB - Avery Lujento Romeo-Romeo
BP - abs
Boxer, Judge Mrs M Tomlin (Tomblina)
BOB- Robinson Robinstek Pretty Woman
RBOB - Clark Clarkenwells Rogue Trader JW
BP - Robinson Robinstek Gwen Stefani
Dobermann, Judge Mrs F Somerfield (Oudenarde)
BOB - James Jaegerson Singing The Blues JW
BP - Hopkinson Otago Tahora
Leonberger, Judge Mr R Bolt (Cabandray)
BOB - Pitchford Helkenna Travellers Joy from Arcanine
RBOB - Holliday Debbollinby Vogue for Lionslord
BP - no entries
Rottweiler, Judge Miss M Carwardine (Spockavon)
BOB - Wood Megajmar Classic Impact
BP - Evans Maddiecass Spruce Goose
St Bernard, Judge Mr P J Jolley (Rubio)
BOB - absent
BP - no entries
AV Working NSC, Judge Mr P J Jolley (Rubio)
Best AVNSC - Hodder & Malcolm's Bull Mastiff, Cafrajam Spellbinder
BP - Brain's Alaskan Malamute, Dankatcha Nila Bindu
Top
The webmaster apologises for any mistakes and
omissions
|